My Teacher, Lady Phoebe Athene Nimue, Would Have Been 94 Today

Originally posted on Coven of the Catta:

Today is the birthday of Lady PAN, and as the title says she would have been 94 had she lived this long instead of passing 5 December 2005, so this December she will be gone for 10 years. I loved that Lady, my Teacher of Witchcraft. I am going to try to paste into this post a short bio from a Word doc which is in the booklets I have written about the Coven of the Catta.

Lady Triumphant

Lady Phoebe Athena Nimue
aka
Edna Jane Kishbaugh Williams

© 2009 Coven of the Catta / Gary Lee Hoke

Janee

Born: 13 April 1921 Berwick, Pennsylvania
Died: 5 December 2005 Berwick, Pennsylvania

Parents: Edgar and Mary Slusser Kishbaugh (deceased)
Brothers: Ethan and Ralph Kisbaugh (deceased)
Husband: Dale Williams Deceased 2/22/1998

Funeral: Wesley United Methodist Church, Nescopeck, Pa.
Burrial: Pine Grove Cemetery, Wanut Street, Berwick, Pa.

Soulmate: Dr. Frederick LaMotte Santee Deceased 4/11/1980
(See separate…

View original 362 more words

Tasseomancy – a Blog Post from Sarah Anne Lawless

11 Jan (7)

Photo of my right hand Copyright GLHoke 2015

Here is a great post from Sarah Anne Lawless on the old arte of Tasseomancy which is the reading of one’s fortune by tea leaves and she also writes on reading with regular playing cards  http://sarahannelawless.com/2015/04/02/tasseomancy/#comment-15975

And here is my comment on her blog post –

One of the elder HPSs in our Coven, Lady Alsace Isa Brie, was born in Australia and grew up a “bush baby” out in the wilds playing with lizards and such. When she grew older some Gypsies were passing through and she learned the Artes of reading palms, tea leaves and regular playing cards. She is amazing and starts “reading” you as soon as you come in the door, then reads your palm as the tea is brewing, then you have a cup of that tea with her until, like you wrote, a teaspoon is left with the leaves, which she then reads. BTW I remember somewhere some small booklet i saw one time that explained what the shapes mean in the leaves. Then she does a reading with her regular playing cards, the whole session lasting about 1.5-2 hours. Since i am her HPT she never takes money from me, but using the bathroom to refresh before my 2 hour drive home when i can i hide a $20 spot somewhere on the sink LOL. Blessings Sarah and TY for this post which i will link in an upcoming post.

Enjoy, and Blessed Be !

Grief of an Akhu Venerator.

Originally posted on Mystical Bewilderment:

and in that moment
the weight of the unshed tears
became too much for
one grieving heart to bear

– Untitled Grief by Satsekhem

I have been trying to write this entry for nearly two months now. But every time I sit down with the intention of writing it, whatever I want to say seems incredibly foolhardy. Here I am, someone who tends graves and works extensively with the akhu and I can’t write a damn thing that doesn’t sound like some shitty fable about grief. The thing is that I’m a liar and a fool. I want to talk about grief and how it’s effected my since the death of my Sweet Pea, and how it relates to my work with the akhu, but I have to be completely honest. I don’t deal with grief very well. I never have and as time goes by, I sometimes wonder…

View original 1,199 more words

the protected body

Blau Stern Schwarz Schlonge:

Dearest Morgana – Reading your blog posts is like looking into the window of your soul, so thank you for that window. Oh how i wish i could walk the ocean shore with you and your spirit and spiritual friends. Yes we are cursed with being spiritual. Oh how easy life would be to just be a muggle lol. Blessings this fine day….

Originally posted on love by the moon:

“I leave my body, each time knowing that there is a chance I might not make it back.”

— Sarah Anne Lawless, For Fear of Flying

“How much of this was ‘real’? I had enough anglo blood in my veins to worry about this a moment on my way down the hill. But I quickly decided, what difference would it make if the vision were ‘real’? Would its power be diminished if it were not? And by what means could I quantify its reality?”

— Lewis Mehl-Madrona, M.D., Coyote Medicine

Yes, exactly (I feel like I’ve been using that phrase a lot here lately).

image

I have been reading a lot on journey work, the fear that holds one back, and the small death of soul flight. The choice and the being taken. Yes, those who walk this path don’t always get the choice. So, why? That is the question I…

View original 554 more words